Inquiry
Form loading...
38mm Metal Pall Rings for Efficient Distillation & Absorption
Pall Ring

38mm Metal Pall Rings for Efficient Distillation & Absorption

Package :

Carton box、 Jumbo bag、wooden case

Container

20GP

40GP

40HQ

Normal order

Minimum Order

Sample order

Quantity

25 CBM

54 CBM

68 CBM

<25 CBM

1 CBM

< 5 pcs

Delivery Time

7 days

14 days

20 days

7 Days

3 days

Stock

Comments:

Customized making is allowed.

    description1

    Pall Ring Core Features

    Pall Ring Technical Parameter

    Size
    ​(Inch/mm)
    Bulk density
    (304,kg/m3)
    Number
    (per m3)
    Surface area (m2/m3) Free volume(%) Dry Packing Factor m-1
    1/4” 6*6*0.3 900 4000000 904 88.6 1307.4
    3/8” 10*10*0.3 480 768000 482 93.8 583.8
    1/2” 13*13*0.3 420 410000 415 4.8 489.2
    5/8” 16*16*0.3 348 201000 344 95.5 393.2
    1” 25*25*0.4 288 53500 212 96.2 229.8
    1” 25*25*0.5 367 53500 216 95 237.2
    1” 25*25*0.6 439 53500 219 94.2 244.1
    1.5” 38*38*0.4 193 15180 143 97.2 148.4
    1.5” 38*38*0.5 246 15180 145 96.7 151.7
    1.5” 38*38*0.6 328 15000 146 95.9 154.6
    2” 50*50*0.5 185 6500 106 97.5 128.5
    2” 50*50*0.8 315 6500 108 96.8 130.5
    2” 50*50*1.0 380 6500 132.5 96 134
    3” 76*76*1.0 265 1920 69 97.4 79.6
    3.5” 89*89*1.0 224 1220 61 97.1 66.2

    Application Cases of 38mm Metal Pall Rings

    Petrochemical & Refining Industry
    Case 1: Atmospheric & Vacuum Distillation Tower Revamp
    Unit:
    Atmospheric tower & vacuum tower for separation of gasoline, kerosene and diesel oil
    Packing: 38mm SS304 Metal Pall Ring, wall thickness 0.8mm
    Original issue: Traditional ceramic Raschig rings caused high pressure drop, low separation efficiency and frequent clogging
    Operation results:
    Separation efficiency increased by 20–25%
    Pressure drop reduced by over 40%, energy consumption cut down by 25%
    Processing capacity raised by 15%, overall tower height decreased by 30%

    Case 2: Quench Tower for Ethylene Cracking
    Working condition:
    High temperature hydrocarbon gas (350–450°C), heavy component separation and coking tendency
    Packing: 38mm SS321 Metal Pall Ring (high temperature resistant grade)
    Operation results: Separation efficiency of heavy components improved by 40% Open structure effectively prevents coking; continuous service life extended to 18 months Avoid unplanned shutdown caused by packing blockage

    Case 3:Extraction Tower for Furfural Plant
    Process: Furfural refining and solvent recovery
    Packing: 38mm SS316L Metal Pall Ring, total loading volume: 68 m³
    Operation results: Excellent resistance to furfural and aromatic solvent corrosion; service life over 10 years. Reusable after cleaning with low maintenance cost.

    Case 4: Natural Gas Dehydration & Purification Tower
    Working condition: High-pressure natural gas with hydrogen sulfide, for H₂S removal and deep dehydration
    Packing: 38mm SS316L Metal Pall Ring
    Operation Results:
    H₂S removal efficiency over 98%
    Dew point of treated natural gas below -40°C
    Good sulfide corrosion resistance, service life more than 8 years



    Metal pall ring manufacturer38mm metal packing for gas purificationWholesale 38mm metal pall ring

    Leave us a message

    Your Name*

    Phone Number

    Message*